Inadmissible witness testimony
[…] But its fallibility is notorious. As the National Academy of Sciences explained in an important 2014 report summarizing the scientific research on human visual memory, “it is well known that eyewitnesses make mistakes and that ...
WebDec 14, 2024 · Expert reports, like deposition testimony, may be used for any non-hearsay purpose, such as impeaching a witness under Rule 801 (d) (1) (A) or rehabilitating a … WebOct 2, 2024 · Similarly, California Evidence Code section 702 states that “… the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter….”
WebMar 21, 2024 · Inadmissible hearsay evidence is evidence gathered second hand. A witness cannot be called to testify overhearing the defendant saying something. This type of evidence is inadmissible.... WebOrder of Testimony.